General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


On 25th May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became enforceable in all European Member States. It is necessary to update your data processing strategy in order to keep in line with the regulations and to avoid the potential fines.

How can Aspire help with your GDPR compliance?

  • Data protection policies
  • Data protection audits
  • Privacy notices
  • Data protection consent
  • GDPR training

What is GDPR?

GDPR is a set of regulations that apply to all European Member States. The regulations were designed to update laws that protect the personal information of individuals. The GDPR are a replacement for the 1995 Data Protection Directive which up until the 25th May 2018 set the standards for data processing.

In the UK the principles of GDPR are applied via the Data Protection Act 2018.

The GDPR puts more pressure on companies to process their data correctly and to ensure that the correct permission and consent is given by individuals. The GDPR increased the fines for non-compliant companies to a maximum of 2% of the company’s annual turnover or €20 million – whichever is higher.

GDPR and The Data Protection Act 2018 includes six principles;

1. Processing must be lawful and fair

2. Purposes of processing must be specified, explicit and legitimate

3. Personal data must be adequate, relevant and not excessive

4. Personal data must be accurate and up-to-date

5. Personal data be kept for no longer than needed

6. Personal data must be processed securely

We recommend that as a starting point we conduct an audit of your current business operations to identify the current level of compliance and what needs to be done.

The audit will include:

  • Reviewing your contracts – historic data protection clauses will be void
  • Reviewing all processes that involve the processing and sharing of personal data
  • Reviewing all processes for the retention of personal data
  • Reviewing how you transfer data

Why choose Aspire?

Aspire have extensive experience in assisting clients with complex legislation to ensure ultimate compliance. We can make sure that your business has the correct procedures in place to reduce GDPR risk. Our service will make sure that data is processed efficiently and compliantly in a stress-free manner. Contact us today for a no-obligation discussion.